Crew Profile

Sonja Otto

  • 40390 Saint-André-de-Seignanx, France

Skills Profile

  • Sectors
    • Film
    • TV & Media
  • Roles
    • Crowd Assistant Director
    • Assistant Director
    • Additional Assistant Director
    • 2nd Assistant Director
    • 1st Assistant Director
  • Softwares
    • Movie Magic Scheduling
    • Adobe After Effect
    • Adobe Photoshop
    • Final Cut
    • Motionbuilder
    • Avid Media Composer
  • Driving Licenses
    • B

Recommendations

No recommendation at the moment. Be the first to recommend Sonja.

No recommendation at the moment.

Languages

  • German
  • French
  • English
  • Spanish
  • Italian

Summary

Bonjour,

Je m’introduis comme nouveau mise en scène en France.

Depuis 12 ans je travaille dans l’industrie cinématographique ailleurs, notamment en Irlande, Québec et Guadeloupe, en tant que 2e et 3e assistante à la réalisation.

Je parle couramment le français, l’anglais ainsi que l’allemand et j’ai déjà mon statut d’intermittente du spectacle.

Je peux me déplacer et loger partout en France sans souci.

En espérant travailler avec vous dans l’avenir.

*

Hi,

I recently arrived and am now living in lovely France.

For the past 12 years I lived and worked in the film industry abroad, in particular in Ireland, Quebec and in Guadeloupe. I am working as a 2nd and 3rd Assistant Director.

I speak French, English and German and have already worked through all of those languages on several productions.
In 2019, I earned my status of ‘Intermittente du spectacle’ in Guadeloupe and have kept it since (French system).
I am still an honorary member of the Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) after having lived and worked in Quebec for over five years.

I am happy to travel and work anywhere in the world and in particular anywhere in France.

Hoping to work together soon! All the best.

Experiences

2e Assistante à la réalisation / 2nd Assistant Director

LONG MÉTRAGE CINÉMA & TÉLÉFILM

2018

LOL Saison 9 (bloc#2 + #3) (ComediHa!, Québec, Canada) SÉRIE (3 mois)
(réalisateur: divers/1e Asst Réal: Alexandra Pogorzelski)
 

File d’attente (ComediHa!, Québec, Canada) SÉRIE (3 mois)
(réalisateur: Martin Talbot/1e Asst Réal: Alexandra Pogorzelski)
 

2017

Inspector Jury - The old Fox Deceiv’d (Metropolitan Films Intl. Ltd, Crazy Film GmbH, Irlande)
(réalisateur: Marcus Ulbricht/1e Asst Réal: Glenn Delaney/PM : Ingrid Goodwin) LM (7 semaines)
 

2012

Dark Touch (Element Pictures/AGAT Films/Film I Vast, tournage en Irlande et Suède)
(réalisateur: Marina De Van/1e Asst Réal: Fred Nicolas/2e Asst Réal (Irlande): Hannah Quinn LM (2 semaines)

3e Assistante à la réalisation / 3rd AD / 2nd 2nd Assistant Director

LONG MÉTRAGE CINÉMA & TÉLÉFILM

2022

Rodéo (Curiosa Films, Bretagne, France) LM (2 mois)

(réalisatrice: Delphine Deloget/1e Asst Réal: Jérôme Borenstein//2e Asst Réal: Lena Jaffré)

2021

Cet Été Là (Tresor Films, Landes, France) LM (1 mois)
(réalisateur: Eric Lartigau/1e Asst Réal: Jérôme Briere//2e Asst Réal: Nathalie Nouaili)
 

2019

Death in Paradise/Meurtres au Paradis (BBC, Guadeloupe, France) SÉRIE (6 mois)
(réalisateur: divers/1e Asst Réal: divers//2e Asst Réal: Catrin Strong)
 

2018

The Song of Names (Lyla Films, Montréal, Canada) LM (1 semaine)
(réalisateur: François Girard/1e Asst Réal: Andrew Shea//2e Asst Réal: Sarah Campbell)
 

Big Top Academy (Discovery, Montréal, Canada) (figuration plateau) SÉRIE (14 jours)
(réalisateur: divers/1e Asst Réal: divers/2e Asst Réal: Julie Gamache--Maher/PM : divers)
 

2017

On the Basis of Sex (Participant Media, Montréal, Canada) LM (9 semaines)
(réalisateur: Mimi Leder/1e Asst Réal: Matthew Jemus/2e Asst Réal: Laurence Mercier/PM : Ronald Gilbert )
 

The Bold Type (GEP Issues inc./NBC, Montréal,Canada)(3e Asst Réal supplémentaire)SÉRIE (5 jours)
(réalisateur: Victor Nelli, JR./1e Asst Réal: Don Terry/2e Asst Réal: Dominique Gaglione d'Amico)
 

Lemonade (Peripheria Productions inc., Montréal, Canada) (3e Asst Réal supplémentaire) LM (5 jours)
(réalisateur: Ioana Uricaru/1e Asst Réal: Michel Marrec/2e Asst Réal: Ayesha Sheikh)
 

O’ – season 6, bloc 2 (Sovimed inc., Montréal, Canada) SÉRIE (2 jours)
(réalisateur: Frédérik D'Amours/1e Asst Réal: Pierre Roy/2e Asst Réal: Julie Gamache-Maher)
 

LOL :) – season 8, bloc 1 (ComediHa!., Québec, Canada) SÉRIE (5 jours)
(réalisateur: Pierre Paquin/1e Asst Réal: Alexandra Pogorzelski/2e Asst Réal: Audrey Wybou)
 

2016

Black 47 (Fastnet Films, Samsa Films, tournage en Irlande et Luxembourg) LM (2 mois)
(réalisateur: Lance Daly/1e Asst Réal: Hannah Quinn/2e Asst Réal: Ciara Lyons)
 

Little Grey Fergie (LGF Films, Irlande) Figuration & 2nd Unit LM (5 jours)
(réalisateur: Peder Hamdahl Naess/1e Asst Réal: Jules Benoiton/2e Asst Réal: Jill Dempsey/3e Asst Réal: St. Fuller)
 

Vikings (World 2000 / Take 5 Productions, Irlande) 2nd Unit SÉRIE (1 semaine)
(réalisateur: Stephen St. Leger/1e Asst Réal: Peter Agnew/2e Asst Réal: Richie Cosgrove)
 

2014

Sacrifice (Subotica Films, Irlande) LM (3 semaines)
(réalisateur: Peter Dowling/1e Asst Réal: Hannah Quinn/2e Asst Réal: Adrian Devane, Sophie Higel)
 

Sing Street (Cosmo Films, Distressed Films, Irlande) Figuration Plateau LM (3 jours)
(réalisateur: John Carney/1e Asst Réal: Jules Benoiton/2e Asst Réal: Jill Dempsey/3e Asst Réal: Stephen Fuller)
 

My Name Is Emily (Kennedy Films, Newgrange Pictures, Irlande) LM (2 mois)
(réalisateur: Simon Fitzmaurice & Liz Gill/1e Asst Réal: Glen Delaney/2e Asst Réal: Anna Harisson)
 

Pursuit (An Pointe Productions, tournage en Irlande et Espagne) LM (2 mois)
(réalisateur: Paul Mercier/1e Asst Réal: Ivan McMahon/2e Asst Réal: Medb Johnston)
 

Vikings (World 2000 / Take 5 Productions, Irlande) (3e Asst Réal supplémentaire) SÉRIE (1 semaine)
(réalisateur: Ken Girotti/1e Asst Réal: Ray Kirk/2e Asst Réal: Nessa Linane/Main Unit 3e Asst Réal: Jess Whelehan)
 

2013

Vikings (World 2000 / Take 5 Productions, Irlande) (2nd Unit 3e Asst Réal supplémentaire) SÉRIE (2 semaines)
(réalisateur: Johan John Hayes/Ken Girotti//1e Asst Réal: Ray Kirk/Jonny Shaw/2e Asst Réal: Nessa Linane/Alex Jones/Main Unit 3e Asst Réal: Jonathan Quinlan)
 

Muppets Most Wanted (Walt Disney Pictures/Octagon Films, Irlande) LM (2 jours)
(Director: James Bobbin/1e Asst Réal: Ben Dixon)

Romantic Road, ‘Flowers in Spring’ (Octagon Films/TV60 Filmproduktion GmbH, Irlande) LM (2 mois)
(réalisateur: Michael Karen/1e Asst Réal: Marc Kluge/2e Asst Réal: Glenn Delaney/Lisa Kelly)
 

Romantic Road ‘Man On The Bridge’ (Octagon Films/TV60 Filmproduktion GmbH, Irlande) LM (1mois)
(réalisateur: Michael Karen/1e Asst Réal: Marc Kluge/2e Asst Réal: Glenn Delaney/Lisa Kelly)
 

2012

Vikings (World 2000/Take 5 Productions, Irlande) (3e Asst Réal supplémentaire) SÉRIE (1 semaine)
(réalisateur: Johan Renck/Ciaran Donnelly/1e Asst Réal: Ray Kirk/Marco Ciglia/2e Asst Réal: Nessa
Linane/Therese Friel/3e Asst Réal: Nick Thomas)
 

Dark Touch (Element Pictures/AGAT Films/Film I Vast, tournage en Irlande et Suède) LM (1 mois)
(réalisateur: Marina De Van/1e Asst Réal: Fred Nicolas/2e Asst Réal (Irlande): Hannah Quinn
 

2011

Titanic: Blood & Steel (Grand Pictures/Epos Films, Irlande) LM (5 jours)
(réalisateur: Ciaran Donnelly/1e Asst Réal: Marco Ciglia/2e Asst Réal: Trevor Puckle/3e Asst Réal: Glenn Delaney)

Apprentie assistante à la réalisation / Trainee AD

LONG MÉTRAGE CINÉMA & TÉLÉFILM

2012

Vikings (World 2000/Take 5 Productions, Irlande) SÉRIE (5 mois)
(réalisateur: Johan Renck/Ciaran Donnelly/1e Asst Réal: Ray Kirk/Marco Ciglia/2e Asst Réal: Nessa Linane/Therese Friel/3e Asst Réal: Nick Thomas)
 

Ripper Street (Element Pictures/Tiger Aspect Productions, Irlande) SÉRIE (4 mois)
(1e Asst Réal: Sean Griffin/Peter Agnew/2e Asst Réal: Maeve O’Sullivan/ 3e Asst Réal: Anna Harrison)
 

2011

Titanic: Blood & Steel (Grand Pictures/Epos Films, Irlande) LM (3 mois)
(réalisateur: Ciaran Donnelly/1e Asst Réal: Marco Ciglia/2e Asst Réal: Trevor Puckle/3e Asst Réal: Glenn Delaney)
 

Astérix & Obélix (Octagon Films, Irlande) LM (1 mois)
(réalisateur: Laurent Tirard//1e Asst Réal: Thierry Mauvoisin/Matthieu de la Mortiere/ 2e Asst Réal: Anne Warter
(Irlande)/3e Asst Réal: Cyril Pavaux/Anna Pazen/ Jonathan Shaw (Irlande)
 

Flowers of Desire (Subotica Ltd, Irlande) LM (1 mois)
(réalisateur: Simon Staho//1e Asst Réal: Antony Castle/2e Asst Réal: Hannah Quinn/3e Asst Réal: none)
 

Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment, Irlande) (2nd Unit reshoots) SÉRIE (4 jours)
(1e Asst Réal: Enda Doherty/2e Asst Réal: Nessa Linane/3e Asst Réal: none on reshoots)
 

Albert Nobbs (Parallel Films, Irlande) LM (3 mois)
(réalisateur: Rodrigo Garcia/1e Asst Réal: /2e Asst Réal: Enda Doherty/3e Asst Réal: Nick Thomas)
 

2010

Treasure Island (Parallel Films, Irlande) (réalisateur: Steven Barron) SÉRIE (5 jours)
 

Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment, Irlande) (2nd Unit) (réalisateur: Liz Gill) SÉRIE (2 jours)
 

Neverland (Parallel Films, tournage en Irlande et Italie) (réalisateur: Nick Willing) LM (3 mois)
 

This Must Be The Place (Jeffrey Film Productions, Irlande)(réalisateur: Paolo Sorrentino) LM (1mois)
 

The Last Furlong’/’Hideaways (Octagon Films, Irlande) (réalisateur: Agnes Merlet) LM (2 mois)
 

Primeval (Primeval Ltd, Irlande) (2nd Unit) (réalisateur: Robert Quinn) SÉRIE (2 jours)
 

2009

Jack Taylor -The Guards (Magma Films, Irlande) (réalisateur: Stuart Orme, feature) SÉRIE (1 mois)
 

The Runway (Fastnet Films, Irlande) (réalisateur: Ian Power, feature) LM (3 mois)
 

Redux (Carbon Films, Irlande) (director: PJ Dillon, feature) LM (3 semaines)
 

Sensation (Blinder Films, Irlande) (réalisateur: Tom Hall, feature) LM (5 semaines)

Network

96 contacts

Your browser is not supported

We are sorry, this platform doesn't support Internet Explorer, please use one of these browsers: